Accident Summary Nr: 131974.015 - Employee sustains concussion in fall from tanker platform

Accident Summary Nr: 131974.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1507952.01512/28/2020523130Hanford Commodity Transport Inc

Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on October 19, 2020, an employee working for a commodity dealer was loading a tanker truck. The truck moved forward approximately 5 feet causing the employee to fall from the platform to the concrete surface. The employee sustained a concussion and a fractured hip and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Concrete Pad, Concussion, Elevated Work Platform, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Fuel Truck, Head, Hip, Loading, Pavement, Platform, Raised platform, Truck Platform , Unsecured, Walk Platform, Work Platform

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1507952.015 63 M Hospitalized injury