Accident Summary Nr: 131972.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507941.015 | 10/26/2020 | 238160 | Mario Tovar |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on October 16, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in flat roofing work at a church. He was throwing a tarp down from the east side of the roof when he fell, a fall height of 50 feet. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | 50 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1507941.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: 50 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 50 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |