Accident Summary Nr: 131968.015 - Employee amputates finger in trash compactor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1486917.015 | 08/06/2020 | 561210 | Borough Of Sayreville |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 3, 2020, an employee was operating the HEIL DuraPack 5000 Rear Loader compactor of a 2014 Volvo Garbage Truck when a piece of wood became wedged between the hopper and wall of the truck. While attempting to remove the piece of wood, the employee's hand was pinched. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his right middle finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1486917.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Garbage collectors |