Accident Summary Nr: 131968.015 - Employee amputates finger in trash compactor

Accident Summary Nr: 131968.015 -- Report ID: 0253420 -- Event Date: 08/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486917.01508/06/2020561210Borough Of Sayreville

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on August 3, 2020, an employee was operating the HEIL DuraPack 5000 Rear Loader compactor of a 2014 Volvo Garbage Truck when a piece of wood became wedged between the hopper and wall of the truck. While attempting to remove the piece of wood, the employee's hand was pinched. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of his right middle finger.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught In, Finger, Garbage Truck, Jammed, Pinched, Trash Compactor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1486917.015 20 M Hospitalized injury Garbage collectors