Accident Summary Nr: 131966.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 131966.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 12/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506995.01512/17/2020561910Cable One, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on December 15, 2020, an employee was walking on a warehouse roof structure to access a cable attachment. The employee fell through a skylight on the roof onto the concrete floor and was killed.

Keywords: Concrete, Fall, Roof, Skylight, Warehouse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant Alteration or rehabilitation   26 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1506995.015 53 M Fatality Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers Distance of Fall: 26 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: