Accident Summary Nr: 131966.015 - Employee is killed in fall through skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1506995.015 | 12/17/2020 | 561910 | Cable One, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on December 15, 2020, an employee was walking on a warehouse roof structure to access a cable attachment. The employee fell through a skylight on the roof onto the concrete floor and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | 26 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1506995.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 26 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |