Accident Summary Nr: 131960.015 - Employee incurs internal injuries while moving utility poles

Accident Summary Nr: 131960.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 07/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1494626.01509/28/2020237110Diversified Utility Services Inc

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 1, 2020, Employee #1 was part of a crew installing 50-foot utility poles. Employee #1 was standing on the ground. As the boom truck lifted, a pole the top end of the pole rotated and struck Employee #1 pinning him between the pole and a parked trailer. Employee #1 suffered internal injuries and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Boom Truck, Hospital, Installing, Internal Injuries, Pinned, Struck By, Trailer, Utility Pole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1494626.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Electrical Power-Line