Accident Summary Nr: 131959.015 - Employee fractures leg when colliding with reach truck in ai
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1507907.015 | 12/11/2020 | 424910 | Petco Animal Supplies Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 28, 2020, an employee working as an equipment operator for a farm supply wholesaler was attempting to drive from one aisle to another. The employee was operating a forklift at a high rate of speed when he failed to see a parked stationary reach truck and was unable to stop. The employee had his left leg was outside of the equipment when he struck the reach truck. The employee caught his leg between the machines. The employee was hospitalized to treat an open fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1507907.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |