Accident Summary Nr: 131955.015 - Employee amputates left little fingertip when caught between

Accident Summary Nr: 131955.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 11/12/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503042.01511/18/2020336212Utility Trailer Manufacturing Company Inc.

Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on November 12, 2020, an employee was feeding sheet metal into a Cincinnati Hydraulic Shear Machine (Model 750HS12, Serial Number 54872). The employee's left little finger got caught between material and hold down rod of the shear machine, amputating his left little fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Feeding, Fingertip, Hold-Down Clamp, Hydraulic Equipment, Machine operator, Manufacturing, Shearing Machine, Sheet Metal

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1503042.015 25 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified