Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 131952.015 - Employee Slips On Icy Roof And Is Killed In Fall

Accident: 131952.015 -- Report ID: 1054111 -- Event Date: 12/23/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1507878.01512/23/20201761317728185 - Integrity Construction Group Inc

At 10:44 a.m. on December 23, 2020, Employee #1 was engaged in roofing work for a new four-story multifamily residential structure. Surface conditions on the r oof were icy. According to a supervisor's subsequent statement, the employee, i n order to move his work location, had disengaged his fall protection rope from one anchor point with the intent to tie off to another anchor. Before he could reattach his fall protection system, the employee slipped on the icy roof and fe ll, a fall height of approximately 44 feet. Employee #1 sustained blunt force t raumatic injuries and was killed.

Keywords: anchor, blunt force trauma, fall, fall protection, icy, residential construction, roof, roofer, slip, slippery surface, tie-off, walking surface, weather, work surface
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 4 44 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1507878.015 27 M Fatality Roofers FallDist: 44
FallHt:44
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: