Accident Summary Nr: 131948.015 - Employee is killed after being pulled in by conveyor belt

Accident Summary Nr: 131948.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 12/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1507611.01512/22/2020562920New Green Day, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on December 22, 2020, an employee was working on Grinder Line #4, which is an industrial-sized conveyor belt. The employee was working to toss plastic lids onto the top of the conveyor belt. The conveyor belt was configured and set up to be inclined at a 45-degree angle. The employee's job was to toss plastic lids via the top of the conveyor. The conveyor moved the plastic lids upwards and into a grinder. The conveyor belt speed moved at approximately 3 to 5 miles per hour. The employee saw that some debris was caught underneath the Grinder Line #4 conveyor belt. The employee reached underneath this conveyor belt. The employee was able to get immediate and direct access to the underside of the Grinder Line #4 Conveyor Belt since it was unguarded. As the employee reached in, the employee's right arm was caught between the nip point and the belt. Following this, the employee's entire body was pulled in. In the immediate vicinity, was a large protruding bolt, approximately 9 Inches Long with a 1 Inch Diameter Thread Width and a 2 Inch Diameter Head Width. This protruding bolt was a part of the engineered design of Grinder Line #4. As the employee's body was being pulled in, the employee's neck was pulled into and through this bolt. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Caught In, Conveyor, Conveyor Belt, Nip Point, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1507611.015 39 M Fatality Laborers, except construction