Accident Summary Nr: 131946.015 - Employee cuts finger on slicer due to not using handle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1489844.015 | 08/26/2020 | 445110 | Raleys |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on August 13, 2020, an employee was cleaning a meat cutter after slicing deli meat for a customer. The employee had not put all the pieces back together after he finished cleaning the machine and he began to cut the meat without using the handle. The employee lacerated the tip of his finger on the slicer, requiring medical treatment. The employee was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1489844.015 | 18 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Kitchen workers, food preparation |