Accident Summary Nr: 131945.015 - Employee suffers amputation of fingers while using circular
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1483242.015 | 06/30/2020 | 238160 | Gw Bartle Enterprises |
Abstract: At 4:02 p.m. on June 23, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a roofing contractor. The job site was replacing the shingles on a single-family residence. Employee #1 was using a DeWALT 20V Max Cordless Circular Saw to cut a piece of facia board. The glove of Employee #1 got caught in the spinning blade causing the amputation of his fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized and received surgery to reattach the severed fingers.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1483242.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roof Repar: Shingle | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |