Accident Summary Nr: 131944.015 - Employee is pinned between vehicles, resulting in rib and ba
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507702.015 | 12/21/2020 | 926120 | Village Of Mokena - Public Works |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on December 12, 2020, an employee and a coworker were preparing to go out to pick up garbage. At that time, the employee was conversing with a driver in a squad car parked on the passenger side. Suddenly, another pickup truck reversed into the squad car, pinning the employee between the two vehicles. The employee sustained injuries to the ribs and back as a result of the incident. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1507702.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury |