Accident Summary Nr: 131943.015 - Employee is injured after striking head on metal shelf

Accident Summary Nr: 131943.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 06/13/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1507857.01512/18/2020424420Grub Market, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 6:40 a.m. on June 13, 2019, an employee was removing meat products from the floor. The employee bent over to lift a box of meat products that were on the floor under a metal shelf in the freezer section. In the process of lifting the box up and turning, the employee hit his head on a shelf of the racking system. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Freezer Compartment, Head, Meat Processing, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1507857.015 32 M Hospitalized injury Driver-sales workers