Accident Summary Nr: 131940.015 - Employee is killed when stabbed

Accident Summary Nr: 131940.015 -- Report ID: 0454510 -- Event Date: 12/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1507823.01512/22/2020919992119074792 - City Of Florence - Administration

Abstract: At 10 a.m. on December 21, 2020, an employee was working at their desk, an unknown person knocked on the door and asked to use the restroom. The employee allowed the unknown individual to use the restroom. The employee was stabbed multiple times receiving fatal injuries by the unknown individual. The employee suffered stab wounds to the torso and head resulting in death.

Keywords: Knife, Stabbed, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1507823.015 49 F Fatality Occupation not reported