Accident Summary Nr: 131938.015 - Employee dies after falling through skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 131938.015 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 12/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1507811.01512/23/2020238160Heritage Roofing Llc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on December 22, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a roofing contractor, were assigned to evaluate the condition of a commercial building's roof and make simple repairs, as needed, in preparation for the building's sale. They were on the roof when Employee #1 stepped onto a skylight that was flush with the roof deck. The skylight failed to support Employee #1 and collapsed, sending Employee #1 falling to the concrete surface, a fall height of 21 feet. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of blunt force traumatic head and chest injuries. Employee #1 died at the hospital on January 10, 2021.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Chest, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Head, Inspecting, Maintenance, Repair, Roof, Skylight, Structural Collapse, Unguarded, Unprotected
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1507811.015 24 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 21 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: