Accident Summary Nr: 131938.015 - Employee dies after falling through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507811.015 | 12/23/2020 | 238160 | Heritage Roofing Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on December 22, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a roofing contractor, were assigned to evaluate the condition of a commercial building's roof and make simple repairs, as needed, in preparation for the building's sale. They were on the roof when Employee #1 stepped onto a skylight that was flush with the roof deck. The skylight failed to support Employee #1 and collapsed, sending Employee #1 falling to the concrete surface, a fall height of 21 feet. Emergency services transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of blunt force traumatic head and chest injuries. Employee #1 died at the hospital on January 10, 2021.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1507811.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 21 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 21 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |