Accident Summary Nr: 131935.015 - Employee burns chest when drum catches fire during cutting

Accident Summary Nr: 131935.015 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 10/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1507801.01512/23/2020336212Premier Trailer Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on October 2, 2020, an employee working for a truck trailer manufacturer was cutting the lid off an empty 55-gallon drum. The drum still contained sufficient acetone vapors to ignite and the drum caught on fire. The fire flashed out of the bung hole and struck the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat burns to his chest and shoulder.

Keywords: Acetone, Burn, Chemical, Chemical Vapor, Chest, Cutting, Drum, Fire, Flammable Liquid, Flammable Vapors, Ignite, Ignition, Inexperience, Lid, Metal Lid, Torch cutting, Trailer, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1507801.015 50 M Hospitalized injury