Accident Summary Nr: 131931.015 - Employee fractures fingers when caught between wrench and fr

Accident Summary Nr: 131931.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 11/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1507768.01511/23/2020213112Paragon Integrated Services Group

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 17, 2020, an employee was attempting to diagnose equipment malfunction. The employee had disconnected a plug that he believed supplied power to the motor. The employee placed a wrench on the equipment shaft. A motor started unexpectedly, causing the shaft and attached wrench to rotate while the employee's hands were on the wrench. The wrench struck a frame member, and the employee's fingers were crushed between the wrench and frame. The employee suffered multiple fractures to bilateral fingers and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Crushed, Disconnected, Finger, Fracture, Malfunction, Shaft, Wrench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1507768.015 30 M Hospitalized injury