Accident Summary Nr: 131928.015 - Employee's toe is lacerated by rotating vegetable tumbler, l

Accident Summary Nr: 131928.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1486327.01508/12/2020311999Suja Life, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m. on July 30, 2020, an employee was observing the vegetable wash line, and saw the need to adjust the water flow line to the wash line. The employee then climbed onto the rotating vegetable tumblers' level flat metal bar which was flush with the unguarded rotating tumbler. The employee inadvertently placed his right foot at the pinch point between a rotating tumbler of the wash line and the standing platform while reaching the water control valve that directed sprinkled water to the wash line. The tumbler cut through the shoe and lacerated the employee's right toe; the employee was hospitalized at Palomar Medical Center in Escondido and was advised that amputation may be needed. The employee's supervisor was engaged in routine work away from the wash line, and was generally aware of what each employee was doing. At 6:17 a.m. on July 31, 2020, DOSH was notified by the employer, and arrived on site at 10:30 a.m. on August 12, 2020.

Keywords: Amputation, Ankle, Catwalk, Cut, Food processing, Foot, Laceration, Nip Point, Rotating Parts, Toe, Unguarded, Valve, Work Rules

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1486327.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Food counter, fountain and related occupations