Accident Summary Nr: 131926.015 - Three employees are burned in fire in seed house
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507762.015 | 12/22/2020 | 115111 | Adams Land Company |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on November 18, 2020, Employees #1, #2 and #3 were working in and around the seed storage house where cotton seed is stored after raw cotton is taken through the ginning process. Employees #1, #2 and #3 smelled smoke and noticed burnt material dropping into the bottom of the seed house. Employee #1 had burns to the hands, face, ears, and neck. Employee #1 had to be airlifted to the hospital and was hospitalized. Employee #2 had burns to the left ear and left hand and was hospitalized. Employee #3 had burns to the left hand and was treated in the ER on an outpatient basis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1507762.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | |
| 2 | 1507762.015 | 34 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | |
| 3 | 1507762.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury |