Accident Summary Nr: 131925.015 - Employee is decapitated by overhead power line
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1507759.015 | 12/21/2020 | 531390 | Best Of Canaan, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 15, 2020, an employee was cleaning snow and ice from an employer-owned vehicle located in the employer's parking lot adjacent to the highway. An electric distribution line runs parallel to the highway, opposite the employer's parking lot. An overhead branch line runs from this distribution line, across the highway and continues across the employer's parking lot to a pole-mounted transformer located at the rear of the parking lot. A tractor-trailer driving northbound on the highway struck and caught this overhead power line which was hanging low due to snow and ice build-up on the line. The line was pulled tight then snapped loose from the transformer which caused the line to whip across the parking lot. The whipping line struck the employee in the neck and killed the employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1507759.015 | 52 | F | Fatality | Housekeepers and butlers |