Accident: 131925.015 - Employee Is Decapitated By Overhead Power Line
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1507759.015 | 12/21/2020 | Best Of Canaan, Llc |
At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 15, 2020, an employee was cleaning snow a nd ice from an employer-owned vehicle located in the employer's parking lot adja cent to the highway. An electric distribution line runs parallel to the highway, opposite the employer's parking lot. An overhead branch line runs from this di stribution line, across the highway and continues across the employer's parking lot to a pole-mounted transformer located at the rear of the parking lot. A tra ctor-trailer driving northbound on the highway struck and caught this overhead p ower line which was hanging low due to snow and ice build-up on the line. The l ine was pulled tight then snapped loose from the transformer which caused the li ne to whip across the parking lot. The whipping line struck the employee in the neck and killed the employee.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1507759.015 | 52 | F | Fatality | Housekeepers and butlers |