Accident Summary Nr: 131923.015 - One employee is killed, one is hospitalized when trench coll

Accident Summary Nr: 131923.015 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 12/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1507267.01512/18/2020238220Dwyer Plumbing, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on December 18, 2020, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a plumbing company, were working inside a trench in preparation for installing a pipe at a residential property. They were leveling the ground inside the trench when a trench wall collapsed. Employee #1 was buried and fatally crushed by the collapsing dirt. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of injuries sustained in the trench collapse.

Keywords: Asphyxiated, Blunt force trauma, Buried, Cave-In, Crushed, Pipe, Repair, Residential Construction, Shoring, Structural Collapse, Trench, Undrgrd Installation, Unguarded, Unprotected, Untrained
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1507267.015 30 M Fatality Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause:
2 1507267.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: