Accident Summary Nr: 131923.015 - One employee is killed, one is hospitalized when trench coll
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1507267.015 | 12/18/2020 | 238220 | Dwyer Plumbing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on December 18, 2020, Employees #1 and #2, employed by a plumbing company, were working inside a trench in preparation for installing a pipe at a residential property. They were leveling the ground inside the trench when a trench wall collapsed. Employee #1 was buried and fatally crushed by the collapsing dirt. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of injuries sustained in the trench collapse.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1507267.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |
|
2 | 1507267.015 | 30 | M | Fatality | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |