Accident Summary Nr: 131919.015 - Employee crushes and partially amputates finger while adjust
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507742.015 | 12/22/2020 | 322299 | First Quality Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 14, 2020, Employee #1 was performing an inspection on a pendant overhead crane. While adjusting the chain, the employee inadvertently hit the wrong button on the pendant, resulting in his right hand index finger being crushed between the lower stop of the pendant crane and the actual casing of the crane. The employee sustained a partial amputation to the right hand index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1507742.015 | 47 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |