Accident Summary Nr: 131919.015 - Employee crushes and partially amputates finger while adjust

Accident Summary Nr: 131919.015 -- Report ID: 0317700 -- Event Date: 12/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1507742.01512/22/2020322299First Quality Products, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 14, 2020, Employee #1 was performing an inspection on a pendant overhead crane. While adjusting the chain, the employee inadvertently hit the wrong button on the pendant, resulting in his right hand index finger being crushed between the lower stop of the pendant crane and the actual casing of the crane. The employee sustained a partial amputation to the right hand index finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputation, Chain, Crushed, Finger, Inspection, Overhead Crane, Partial Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1507742.015 47 M Non Hospitalized injury Machinery maintenance occupations