Accident Summary Nr: 131917.015 - Employee burns hand in fryer

Accident Summary Nr: 131917.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 09/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1498606.01510/20/2020722513Mft-Five Bakers, Limited Partnership

Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on September 29, 2020, an employee was preparing food. The employee placed his hand partially inside the fryer. The employee suffered second- and third-degree burns from the hot oil and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Food Preparation, Fryer, Hand, Hot Cooking Oil

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1498606.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction