Accident: 131915.015 - Employee Repairing Sewer Line Is Killed When Trench Collapse
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1507732.015 | 12/22/2020 | Nelsen Construction |
At 4:00 p.m. on December 21, 2020, Employee #1 and coworkers, employed by a wate r and sewer line construction company, were attempting to repair a residential s ewer line that was back flowing. While they were in the trench they had dug, a trench wall collapsed. Employee #1 was caught in the collapsing material and fa tally crushed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1507732.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Excavating and loading machine operators | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: |