Accident Summary Nr: 131914.015 - Employee is killed during tree removal
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1507726.015 | 12/22/2020 | 561730 | Oak Shade Tree Service, Llc |
Abstract: At 11 a.m. on December 22, 2020, an employee was attempting to free a hung-up tree. The hung-up tree released and whipped back onto the employee. The employee died due to blunt force trauma.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1507726.015 | 24 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |