Accident Summary Nr: 131908.015 - Three employees are injured by falling drywall sheets
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507706.015 | 12/22/2020 | 236220 | Capitol Building Supply, Inc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 16, 2020, three employees were moving drywall sheets into an elevator when several sheets of drywall fell on top of them. Employee #1 sustained a leg fracture and was hospitalized for treatment. Employee #2 was treated without hospitalization for minor injuries, and Employee #3 was unaccounted for after the incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1507706.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: |