Accident Summary Nr: 131906.015 - One employee with COVID-19 infection dies, five are infected

Accident Summary Nr: 131906.015 -- Report ID: 1054196 -- Event Date: 11/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1505693.01512/04/20202436321212317728115 - Roseburg Forest Products Co

Abstract: An employee was working for a wood product manufacturer when he contracted COVID-19. The employee had underlying conditions which contributed to the severity of his infection. The employee was hospitalized and died due to COVID-19 related complications on November 2, 2020. Five other employees were infected with COVID-19 but did not require hospitalization for treatment.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1505693.015 56 M Fatality Machine feeders and offbearers