Accident: 131905.015 - Employee Dies After Fall From Site-Built Scaffold
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1507646.015 | 12/07/2020 | 1522 | 147058 - Cates Contracting |
On December 1, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a home remodeler, was working at a job site. He was attempting to construct a scaffold/platform with 2 by 6 boar ds of lumber. As he accessed a board, it broke, causing him to fall to the conc rete surface, a fall height of 12 feet 8 inches. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of severe hea d trauma. Employee #1 died the following day, December 2, 2020.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1507646.015 | 47 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |