Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 131905.015 - Employee Dies After Fall From Site-Built Scaffold

Accident: 131905.015 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 12/01/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1507646.01512/07/20201522147058 - Cates Contracting

On December 1, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a home remodeler, was working at a job site. He was attempting to construct a scaffold/platform with 2 by 6 boar ds of lumber. As he accessed a board, it broke, causing him to fall to the conc rete surface, a fall height of 12 feet 8 inches. Emergency services transported the employee to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of severe hea d trauma. Employee #1 died the following day, December 2, 2020.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, elevated work platform, fall, fall protection, head, remodel, residential construction, scaffold, structural collapse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1507646.015 47 M Fatality Occupation not reported