Accident Summary Nr: 131902.015 - Employee lacerates finger while closing trailer door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1482973.015 | 07/09/2020 | 484122 | Fedex Ground |
Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on April 17, 2020, an employee was in the process of closing a trailer door after finishing loading it. The employee got his right index finger caught between the trailer door and dock while attempting to close the trailer door. The employee misjudged the situation while keeping his index finger at the edge of the door and not using the handle to close the door. The employee suffered a laceration to the right index finger and was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1482973.015 | 42 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Hand packers and packagers |