Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 131899.015 - Employee Is Killed By Compressed Air

Accident: 131899.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 12/15/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1507212.01512/17/2020Mar-Jac Poultry Ms, Llc

At 7:45 a.m. on December 15, 2020, an employees and a coworker were horse-playin g with an air hose. The coworker placed the air nozzle on the lower back of the employee's pants and injected air into employee's rectum. The employee was kille d after compressed air was injected into his rectum.

Keywords: air hose, compressed air, horseplay

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1507212.015 31 M Fatality Hand grinding and polishing occupations