Accident Summary Nr: 131898.015 - Employee suffers heat-related illness while containing fire

Accident Summary Nr: 131898.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1490472.01508/28/2020922160Ca Forestry & Fire Protection

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on August 26, 2020, an employee was working on a fire suppression line. The employee had been working on containing a fire for about one hour, when he attempted to go up a small hill to another location and became exhausted and weak. The employee suffered a heat-related illness and dehydration. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Dehydration, Fire Brigade/Department, Fire Fighter, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat-related illness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1490472.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Firefighting occupations