Accident Summary Nr: 131898.015 - Employee suffers heat-related illness while containing fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1490472.015 | 08/28/2020 | 922160 | Ca Forestry & Fire Protection |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on August 26, 2020, an employee was working on a fire suppression line. The employee had been working on containing a fire for about one hour, when he attempted to go up a small hill to another location and became exhausted and weak. The employee suffered a heat-related illness and dehydration. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1490472.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |