Accident Summary Nr: 131896.015 - Employee fractures leg and ribs when ejected from bucket

Accident Summary Nr: 131896.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 06/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1481579.01507/01/2020541320So Cal Arbor Care

Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on June 28, 2020, an employee was riding up on an aerial bucket. The cable on the aerial bucket broke. The bucket fell to the ground. The employee was ejected from the bucket when the bucket landed on the bed/platform of the truck, which was an estimated 4-foot fall to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured leg and ribs.

Keywords: Broke, Broken Cable, Bucket , Bucket Truck, Cable, Ejected, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Falling Object, Fracture, Leg, Rib

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1481579.015 39 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy