Accident Summary Nr: 131894.015 - Employee crushes hand when caught between hydraulic tool and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1507616.015 | 12/22/2020 | 493130 | Central Valley Ag Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 a.m. on November 20, 2020, an employee was using a large and heavy hydraulic tool to open the bottom dump of railcars. The employee did not pull the hydraulic door opener far enough back. As the railcars were moved, a railcar caught the hydraulic door opener and started to pull it along. The employee reached out for the door opener to stop it. The employee's right hand was crushed between the hydraulic door opener and a ladder fixed on the railcar as it moved forward. The employee suffered a crushing injury to the right hand and had surgery. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1507616.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |