Accident Summary Nr: 131893.015 - Employee is killed after crane collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507006.015 | 12/17/2020 | 322121 | International Paper Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on December 16, 2020, an employee was operating a P & H 40 ton Portal crane to move logs from a woodpile to the slasher deck, for processing. The support beam that holds the western end of the crane, including the hoist and cab, sheared away from the structure. The track and crane fell along with the cab, containing the operator. The employee suffered multiple fractures and trauma. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1507006.015 | 53 | M | Fatality | Crane Operator |