Accident Summary Nr: 131889.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution when being exposed to li

Accident Summary Nr: 131889.015 -- Report ID: 0950635 -- Event Date: 08/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1501132.01508/08/2020238220Kamo Tsaturyan (An Individual)

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on August 8, 2020, an employee was working in a crawlspace below a bathroom to repair a plumbing leak. At some point, the employee made contact with a live wire and began to receive an electrical shock. The employee called out for help and the apartment tenants shut off power at the circuit panel and called for an ambulance. The employee was killed by cardiac arrest caused by electrocution.

Keywords: Cardiac Arrest, Crawl Space, Electric Shock, Electrocuted, Leak, Plumbing, Unguarded Live Parts
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1501132.015 33 M Fatality Plumbers, Pipefitters, & Steamfitters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: