Accident Summary Nr: 131884.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when run over by backhoe w
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1506257.015 | 12/11/2020 | 488410 | Jgw Associates, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on December 11, 2020, Employee #1 was preparing a tractor-trailer for the pick-up of a backhoe in a parking lot. While attempting to start the backhoe, the equipment unexpectedly moved and ran over Employee #1. As a result, Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to his foot, ankle, side of his chest, and arm. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported and admitted to the hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1506257.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |