Accident Summary Nr: 131882.015 - Employee is killed in trench wall collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1507550.015 | 12/22/2020 | 238910 | We Build Foundation |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on December 19, 2020, Employee #1 and a Coworker, employed by a construction contractor, were working in a trench behind a residence. They were preparing a foundation for an addition to the house. There was a stone and mortar retaining wall, approximately 6 feet high, along the trench. This wall had been mortared into the stone wall of the house. The Coworker, who was operating an excavator, saw the wall begin to collapse. He attempted to halt the collapse with the excavator arm, but the wall fell onto Employee #1. The Coworker used the excavator arm to pull Employee #1 away from the collapsed wall. Despite life-saving efforts by the police, who were the first responders, and then by emergency medical services, Employee #1 could not be revived. Employee #1 had sustained fatal traumatic crushing injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alteration or rehabilitation | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1507550.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer |