Accident Summary Nr: 131880.015 - Employee suffers partial amputation of right-hand ring finge
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1507534.015 | 12/21/2020 | 312112 | Cg Roxane, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:15 p.m. on December 14, 2020, Employee #1 had completed his assigned task of binding boxes and went to the upper level near Palletizer #1 infeed conveyor to communicate with coworkers. While leaning against the palletizer infeed conveyor, Employee #1 rested his hand on the metal guard covering the chain and sprocket drive of the powered rollers. His hand curled behind and under the metal guard, coming into contact with the chain and sprocket drive, resulting in a partial amputation of his right-hand ring finger. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1507534.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Packaging and filling machine operators |