Accident Summary Nr: 131878.015 - Employee incurs arm amputation due to entanglement in machin
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1507530.015 | 12/21/2020 | 326220 | Denaka Partners, Lp |
Abstract: At 3:15 p.m. on December 17, 2020, an employee was adjusting the depth of the knife blade when his left hand and arm became caught in the rotating product as it wound around a spool. The incident resulted in the complete amputation of the employee's left arm. The lack of adequate machine guarding contributed to the severity of the injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1507530.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |