Accident Summary Nr: 131877.015 - Employee is killed when trench wall collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1507528.015 | 12/18/2020 | 238910 | Balance Site Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on December 18, 2020, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a construction company, were engaged in site preparation for a planned multifamily residential structure. The coworker was operating an excavator and digging a trench where a sewer pipe was being removed. Employee #1 was spotting for his coworker. For no apparent reason, Employee #1 entered the trench, which was not protected from collapse. His coworker subsequently stated that he told Employee #1 to get out of the trench. As Employee #1 moved toward a ladder to exit the trench, a trench wall collapsed. Employee #1 was buried in approximately 8 feet of dirt. It took approximately 20 minutes for his coworker and others to extricate Employee #1 from the trench. CPR was performed unsuccessfully. Employee #1 was killed by asphyxia.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1507528.015 | 43 | M | Fatality | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |