Accident Summary Nr: 131876.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1507525.015 | 12/22/2020 | 621511 | Labcorp |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on December 3, 2020, an employee as an phlebotomist administered blood work to a COVID-19 positive patient. The employee contracted COVID-19 and later died from complications from the virus.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1507525.015 | 35 | F | Fatality | Health aides, except nursing |