Accident Summary Nr: 131875.015 - Employee is killed while operating forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 131875.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 12/18/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1507518.01512/21/2020321219Georgia-Pacific Panel Products Llc

Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on December 18, 2020, an employee was operating a forklift and had just dropped off his load when he struck the base of a column. Upon impact with the column, the forklift tipped over and the employee became pinned between the overhead top mast of the forklift and the ground. The employee was killed.

Keywords: Board, Column, Crushed, Forklift, Industrial Truck, Loading, Lumber, Lumber Stack, Material Handling, Pinned, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Steel Column, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1507518.015 27 M Fatality Machine operators, not specified