Accident Summary Nr: 131874.015 - Equipment operator is injured when front end loader tips ove

Accident Summary Nr: 131874.015 -- Report ID: 0352460 -- Event Date: 12/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504351.01512/01/2020926120Montgomery County Department Of Transportation

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 4, 2020, an employee was working for an urban county agency that regulated and administered transportation programs. He operated heavy equipment. In this instance, he was operating a front-end loader or front end loader. He was maneuvering the front end loader along a graded wall. He was bringing leaves up to the top of a ramp to pour leaves from the front end loader's bucket into a dump truck. The right wheels of the loader were climbing the ramp, while the left wheels were on a lower grade below the ramp. The center of balance on the loader shifted, and the loader overturned on its left side. When the loader turned over, the employee's head struck against the inner cab window. The employee experienced minor discomfort. He was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Earthmoving Equip, Elderly, Equipment Operator, Front End Loader, Head, Ramp, Slope, Sloping, Struck Against, Tips Over, Uneven, Uneven Ground, Window

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1504351.015 67 M Non Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Heavy