Accident Summary Nr: 131874.015 - Equipment operator is injured when front end loader tips ove
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1504351.015 | 12/01/2020 | 926120 | Montgomery County Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on December 4, 2020, an employee was working for an urban county agency that regulated and administered transportation programs. He operated heavy equipment. In this instance, he was operating a front-end loader or front end loader. He was maneuvering the front end loader along a graded wall. He was bringing leaves up to the top of a ramp to pour leaves from the front end loader's bucket into a dump truck. The right wheels of the loader were climbing the ramp, while the left wheels were on a lower grade below the ramp. The center of balance on the loader shifted, and the loader overturned on its left side. When the loader turned over, the employee's head struck against the inner cab window. The employee experienced minor discomfort. He was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1504351.015 | 67 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Heavy |