Accident Summary Nr: 131873.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 131873.015 -- Report ID: 0215000 -- Event Date: 04/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1507516.01511/24/2020622110U.S. Department Of Veterans Affairs

Abstract: An employee, a patient care technician, was performing duties which involved contact with patients including bed baths, phlebotomy, assistance with toilet and obtaining of vital signs. The employee was exposed to patients who later tested positive for COVID-19. The employee contracted COVID-19 and died April 7, 2020.

Keywords: Infectious Disease, Nurse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1507516.015 63 M Fatality Health technologists and technicians, n.e.c.