Accident Summary Nr: 131871.015 - Employee falls while installing door light, fractures ribs a

Accident Summary Nr: 131871.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 12/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506003.01512/10/2020238210Spartan Electric Company

Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on December 10, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was working on the second floor of a townhome unit, installing a door light on the outside facade. While leaning out of the second-floor sliding glass door, the employee lost balance and fell 13 feet to the compacted soil. The employee sustained broken ribs and internal injuries. Emergency services were called, and the employee was transported to the hospital for treatment and hospitalization.

Keywords: Door, Fall, Fracture, Installing, Internal Injuries, Lighting, Lost Balance, Rib
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1506003.015 27 M Hospitalized injury Electricians Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 13 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: