Accident Summary Nr: 131870.015 - Employee's arm is injured when caught between conveyor belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1507511.015 | 12/21/2020 | 327320 | Norwalk Ready Mix Concrete, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:29 p.m. on December 17, 2020, Employee #1 was positioned at the top of an aggregate belt conveyor, preparing to overfill bins for the following day's operations. While using a shovel to remove aggregate buildup, Employee #1's arm became caught between the belt and the belt roller. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for injuries to his arm. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1507511.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |