Accident Summary Nr: 131869.015 - Employee falls from second floor and fractures back and ribs

Accident Summary Nr: 131869.015 -- Report ID: 0352450 -- Event Date: 11/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1503724.01511/20/2020238130J.N.R. Framing, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on November 19, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing the last piece of plywood subfloor on the second-floor deck of a single-family home. While working, the employee slipped on a patch of ice and slid under the guardrail, falling 20 feet to the compacted soil. The employee sustained a broken bone in his back and broken ribs due to the impact of the fall. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Back, Broken Bone, Fall, Floor, Fracture, Installing, Rib, Slip
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1503724.015 28 M Hospitalized injury Carpenter Distance of Fall: 20 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Initial Laying Deck (Incl
Fatality Cause: