Accident Summary Nr: 131860.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 131860.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 12/09/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1506335.01512/11/2020111219Grimmway Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 3:52 p.m. on December 9, 2020, an employee worked as a sorter. The employee had symptoms of COVID-19 including shortness of breath. The employee went to the hospital and tested positive for COVID-19. The employee was found unconscious by spouse at home on December 9, 2020. The employee died from complications due to COVID-19 illness.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1506335.015 54 M Fatality Laborers, except construction