Accident Summary Nr: 131852.015 - Employee is killed when crushed by arm assembly of skid stee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1507378.015 | 12/19/2020 | 561730 | Romero'S Landscaping |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on December 19, 2020, an employee raised the arms of a OmniQuip Compact Technologies skid steer in order to attempt to replace the cover over the battery terminals. He mistakenly pressed the foot control and the arm assembly came down on the employee. The arm assembly pinned the employee against the front housing of the skid steer and killed him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1507378.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |