Accident Summary Nr: 131851.015 - Employee's fingertip is amputated by rotating agitator durin

Accident Summary Nr: 131851.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 12/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1507395.01512/21/2020442299Assemblers, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:45 a.m. on December 11, 2020, Employee #1, a production lead, was assisting with cleaning the Enrober machine. During the cleaning process, the employee removed the machine's guard and placed her hand inside the machine. The rotating agitator inside the Enrober machine amputated the tip of Employee #1's right index finger. The amputation did not involve any bone. Employee #1 was treated for the injury without hospitalization.

Keywords: Agitator, Amputation, Automatic Machine, Cleaning, Finger, Fingertip, Machine Guarding, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1507395.015 35 F Non Hospitalized injury Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers